Database Development Tools

SQL Server Management Studio

Updated

Visit website
01 / Overview

What is SQL Server Management Studio?

SQL Server Management Studio administers and develops Microsoft SQL database environments.

Who is SQL Server Management Studio for?

Teams responsible for database development tools that need sql query editing and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

02 / Capabilities

SQL Server Management Studio features

The core capabilities to consider for your workflow.

  • SQL query editing
  • Server administration
  • Database object management
03 / Plans & costs

SQL Server Management Studio pricing

Plan availability

Free access available

Check the scope of the free product and any additional services or paid options required by your workflow. Free software access does not remove implementation or connected-service costs.

Calculate the cost of your quote →

Free access & evaluation

The official page identifies free access for this product. Review the current product limits, eligibility and any separately priced connected features.

04 / Buying checklist

Before you choose SQL Server Management Studio

  • Does the tool support the database engine, version and connection policy you need?

  • Which administration, migration and collaboration capabilities require a different edition?

05 / Related software

Explore related software

06 / Questions answered

SQL Server Management Studio FAQs

Does SQL Server Management Studio have a free plan?

The official page identifies free access for this product. Review the current product limits, eligibility and any separately priced connected features.

Who is SQL Server Management Studio for?

Teams responsible for database development tools that need sql query editing and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

What should I compare before buying?

Check the tier that contains your essential features, confirm plan limits and compare the total quote with your own expected usage.