Networking & Network Management

Oracle OCI Load Balancer

Updated

Visit website
01 / Overview

What is Oracle OCI Load Balancer?

Oracle OCI Load Balancer distributes application traffic across configured backends.

Who is Oracle OCI Load Balancer for?

Teams evaluating software that distributes application traffic across configured backends. Check load balancer configuration and backend pools against the actual workflow, deployment and access requirements.

02 / Capabilities

Oracle OCI Load Balancer features

The core capabilities to consider for your workflow.

  • Load balancer configuration
  • Backend pools
  • Traffic routing policies
03 / Plans & costs

Oracle OCI Load Balancer pricing

Plan availability

Check current Oracle product access

Confirm the selected software licence or service configuration and its billed units. Include required base products, compute, storage, requests, network transfer, third-party rights and support where applicable.

Calculate the cost of your quote →

Free access & evaluation

Review any free allowance, trial and included-use entitlement for the specific product. These do not establish unlimited or permanently free cloud resources.

04 / Buying checklist

Before you choose Oracle OCI Load Balancer

  • Does the software support your network topology, protocols, devices and access policies?

  • Who owns routing, credentials, updates, availability and monitoring of the network service?

  • Check supported regions, service limits, account requirements and the exact source or target systems. An OCI umbrella account does not include every service or third-party licence.

  • Validate permissions, networking, data retention and recovery in an authorised non-production configuration before moving workloads.

05 / Related software

Explore related software

06 / Questions answered

Oracle OCI Load Balancer FAQs

Does Oracle OCI Load Balancer have a free plan?

Review any free allowance, trial and included-use entitlement for the specific product. These do not establish unlimited or permanently free cloud resources.

Who is Oracle OCI Load Balancer for?

Teams evaluating software that distributes application traffic across configured backends. Check load balancer configuration and backend pools against the actual workflow, deployment and access requirements.

What should I compare before buying?

Check the tier that contains your essential features, confirm plan limits and compare the total quote with your own expected usage.