AI Model & Agent Platforms

Azure Translator

Updated

Visit website
01 / Overview

What is Azure Translator?

Azure Translator translates text and documents through application services.

Who is Azure Translator for?

Teams evaluating software that translates text and documents through application services. Evaluate text translation and document translation against the intended deployment, access controls and operating responsibilities.

02 / Capabilities

Azure Translator features

The core capabilities to consider for your workflow.

  • Text translation
  • Document translation
  • Language detection
03 / Plans & costs

Azure Translator pricing

Plan availability

Service and plan pricing

Review current Microsoft pricing for the selected product, users and deployment. Include applicable subscriptions, capacity, compute, storage, requests, network transfer and supporting services; the chargeable units depend on this product.

Calculate the cost of your quote →

Free access & evaluation

Cloud credits, trials and free usage allowances have eligibility and service limits. Check current terms for the region and workload; do not assume ongoing production use is free.

04 / Buying checklist

Before you choose Azure Translator

  • Is the requirement hosted model inference, a local application, an AI gateway or agent development tooling?

  • Which models, data connections, usage charges, deployment controls and export options are included?

  • Confirm service availability in the required region and the permissions, quotas and connected services needed for the intended deployment.

05 / Related software

Explore related software

06 / Questions answered

Azure Translator FAQs

Does Azure Translator have a free plan?

Cloud credits, trials and free usage allowances have eligibility and service limits. Check current terms for the region and workload; do not assume ongoing production use is free.

Who is Azure Translator for?

Teams evaluating software that translates text and documents through application services. Evaluate text translation and document translation against the intended deployment, access controls and operating responsibilities.

What should I compare before buying?

Check the tier that contains your essential features, confirm plan limits and compare the total quote with your own expected usage.