Developer Tools software

Azure SignalR Service

Updated

Visit website
01 / Overview

What is Azure SignalR Service?

Azure SignalR Service provides managed real-time communication infrastructure for web applications.

Who is Azure SignalR Service for?

Teams responsible for application development that need real-time web messaging and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

02 / Capabilities

Azure SignalR Service features

The core capabilities to consider for your workflow.

  • Real-time web messaging
  • Connection management
  • Application integration
03 / Plans & costs

Azure SignalR Service pricing

Plan availability

Cloud usage and access options

Scope the selected service, region, resource capacity and expected usage. Include connected compute, storage, data transfer and support rather than treating a trial credit as the ongoing cost.

Calculate the cost of your quote →

Free access & evaluation

Credits and free allowances can have eligibility, duration and usage limits. Check the current account offer and do not assume the full production workload is free.

04 / Buying checklist

Before you choose Azure SignalR Service

  • Test compatibility with the existing language, runtime, API and delivery workflow using representative inputs.

  • Define production ownership, deployment, permissions and connected-service costs separately from the development tool.

05 / Related software

Explore related software

06 / Questions answered

Azure SignalR Service FAQs

Does Azure SignalR Service have a free plan?

Credits and free allowances can have eligibility, duration and usage limits. Check the current account offer and do not assume the full production workload is free.

Who is Azure SignalR Service for?

Teams responsible for application development that need real-time web messaging and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

What should I compare before buying?

Check the tier that contains your essential features, confirm plan limits and compare the total quote with your own expected usage.