Cloud Platforms software

Azure IoT Hub

Updated

Visit website
01 / Overview

What is Azure IoT Hub?

Azure IoT Hub connects and manages IoT devices with two-way communication between devices and cloud applications.

Who is Azure IoT Hub for?

Teams responsible for cloud infrastructure that need device connectivity and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

02 / Capabilities

Azure IoT Hub features

The core capabilities to consider for your workflow.

  • Device connectivity
  • Two-way messaging
  • IoT device management
03 / Plans & costs

Azure IoT Hub pricing

Plan availability

Cloud usage and access options

Scope the selected service, region, resource capacity and expected usage. Include connected compute, storage, data transfer and support rather than treating a trial credit as the ongoing cost.

Calculate the cost of your quote →

Free access & evaluation

Credits and free allowances can have eligibility, duration and usage limits. Check the current account offer and do not assume the full production workload is free.

04 / Buying checklist

Before you choose Azure IoT Hub

  • Specify regions, resource sizes, network connections and the responsibilities retained by your team.

  • A base resource price is not the complete workload cost; include storage, traffic, operations and support.

05 / Related software

Explore related software

06 / Questions answered

Azure IoT Hub FAQs

Does Azure IoT Hub have a free plan?

Credits and free allowances can have eligibility, duration and usage limits. Check the current account offer and do not assume the full production workload is free.

Who is Azure IoT Hub for?

Teams responsible for cloud infrastructure that need device connectivity and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

What should I compare before buying?

Check the tier that contains your essential features, confirm plan limits and compare the total quote with your own expected usage.