Audio & Video Production

Avid Media Composer

Updated

Visit website
01 / Overview

What is Avid Media Composer?

Avid Media Composer edits film and television projects in professional post-production workflows.

Who is Avid Media Composer for?

Teams responsible for audio & video production that need nonlinear video editing and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

02 / Capabilities

Avid Media Composer features

The core capabilities to consider for your workflow.

  • Nonlinear video editing
  • Media organisation
  • Collaborative post-production
03 / Plans & costs

Avid Media Composer pricing

Plan availability

Check current plans

Confirm the required edition, users, modules and usage in the current offer. Include implementation, integrations and ongoing support in the full buying scope.

Calculate the cost of your quote →

Free access & evaluation

Review the current free, trial and paid access options with the vendor. A trial or demonstration does not establish an ongoing free production entitlement.

04 / Buying checklist

Before you choose Avid Media Composer

  • Which media formats, devices, plugins and output standards must the workflow support?

  • Does the selected licence include the required publishing rights and production features?

05 / Related software

Explore related software

06 / Questions answered

Avid Media Composer FAQs

Does Avid Media Composer have a free plan?

Review the current free, trial and paid access options with the vendor. A trial or demonstration does not establish an ongoing free production entitlement.

Who is Avid Media Composer for?

Teams responsible for audio & video production that need nonlinear video editing and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

What should I compare before buying?

Check the tier that contains your essential features, confirm plan limits and compare the total quote with your own expected usage.