Cloud Platforms software

Apache CloudStack

Updated

Visit website
01 / Overview

What is Apache CloudStack?

Apache CloudStack provides open-source infrastructure management for building and operating infrastructure-as-a-service clouds.

Who is Apache CloudStack for?

Teams responsible for cloud infrastructure that need cloud infrastructure management and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

02 / Capabilities

Apache CloudStack features

The core capabilities to consider for your workflow.

  • Cloud infrastructure management
  • Virtual-machine infrastructure
  • IaaS administration
03 / Plans & costs

Apache CloudStack pricing

Plan availability

Open-source software

Assess the applicable software licence and distribution, then budget deployment, infrastructure, maintenance and support. A commercial hosted service or support contract can be priced separately.

Calculate the cost of your quote →

Free access & evaluation

An open-source software edition is available. Hosting, infrastructure, administration, support and separately licensed extensions can still cost money.

04 / Buying checklist

Before you choose Apache CloudStack

  • Specify regions, resource sizes, network connections and the responsibilities retained by your team.

  • A base resource price is not the complete workload cost; include storage, traffic, operations and support.

05 / Related software

Explore related software

06 / Questions answered

Apache CloudStack FAQs

Does Apache CloudStack have a free plan?

An open-source software edition is available. Hosting, infrastructure, administration, support and separately licensed extensions can still cost money.

Who is Apache CloudStack for?

Teams responsible for cloud infrastructure that need cloud infrastructure management and want to evaluate the complete delivery, access and cost requirements.

What should I compare before buying?

Check the tier that contains your essential features, confirm plan limits and compare the total quote with your own expected usage.